* Home of the Hippies*
[…] not in accordance with law,” or “without observance of

procedure required by law.” 5 U.S.C. § 706(2)(A), (D).

III. Religious Freedom Restoration Act

[1] Under the Religious Freedom Restoration Act of 1993

(“RFRA”), the federal government may not “substantially

burden a person’s exercise of religion even if the burden

results from a rule of general applicability, except as provided

in subsection (b).” 42 U.S.C. § 2000bb-1(a). “Exercise of religion”

is defined to include “any exercise of religion, whether

or not compelled by, or central to, a system of religious

belief.” 42 U.S.C. §§ 2000bb-2(4), 2000cc-5(7)(A); see alsoid. § 2000cc-5(7)(B) (further specifying that “[t]he use, building,

or conversion of real property for the purpose of religious

exercise shall be considered to be religious exercise”). Subsection

(b) of § 2000bb-1 qualifies the ban on substantially

burdening the free exercise of religion. It provides, “Government

may substantially burden a person’s exercise of religion

only if it demonstrates that application of the burden to the