* Home of the Hippies*
[…] explore and objectively evaluate all reasonable alternatives,”

and “briefly discuss” the reasons for eliminating any alternatives

from detailed study. 40 C.F.R. § 1502.14(a). “The rule

of reason guides both the choice of alternatives as well as the

extent to which the EIS must discuss each alternative.” Cityof Sausalito v. O’Neill, 386 F.3d 1186, 1207 (9th Cir. 2004)

(alteration and internal punctuation omitted).

The regulations further provide that “[a]gencies shall not

commit resources prejudicing selection of alternatives before

making a final decision.” 40 C.F.R. § 1502.2(f); see also id.

§ 1506.1. An EIS “shall serve as the means of assessing the

environmental impact of proposed agency actions, rather than

justifying decisions already made.” Id. § 1502.2(g). However,

agencies shall also “[i]dentify the agency’s preferred alternative

or alternatives, if one or more exists, in the draft statement

and identify such alternative in the final statement

unless another law prohibits the expression of such a preference.”